Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Where My Girls At???

What happens when 14 ladies get together for a weekend getaway?

LOTS and LOTS of primping and dress up! (me, Gen, and Jenna were in heaven!)



Jenna and Moni

Gen and Nicole

Me and Moni


Let me back up to the beginning...when I first got the email that Casey and some gals were putting a Florida trip together--I immediately started planning on how I could go! From selling favorite items on Ebay, to saving every penny from my Birthday and Mother's day...my dream became a reality! Wonderful and amazing church friends helped watch the quads on Friday and my sweet hubby traveled with the kids to Austin for the weekend---all by himself! (he's definitely a keeper!) THANK YOU SO MUCH to all of you who made this trip possible! It was easily one of the best weekends of my life!

Casey and I met at the airport and flew on over to Florida to meet our best friends!



Flying with my babies--never too far away from my heart (LOVE the locket that Grandma Kate gave me for Christmas!)



Me and my giant bag of accessories---I heard some girls wanted to play dress up, so I brought the goods! (and that was just my carry-on!)



The Sheraton in Orlando was amazing! Such a beautiful resort that I would recommend to anyone! Thanks Jac and friends for securing the reservations!!! YOU ROCK!



We sat around and gabbed like little old women who have been best friends their entire lives while we waited patiently for the other gals to arrive:
Beth, Casey, and Kelly



Me and Misty



Jenna and Charity



We got the call that Gen and Moni had arrived, so we booked it back to the airport.
I wasn't happy to see Gen or anything!!! :)



Casey, Kelly, Gen, and Moni



Jac (L) and Sandra (R) arrived a little later and our party was almost complete for the night!



A bunch of quad mamas ready to go out and play!!! Watch out world!



Gen...LOVE her...my sista from anutha mutha.



Talk about two gorgeous women, inside and out! Jenna and Kelly. Despite having the youngest quads out of our bunch, Kelly is amazingly full of energy and ready to have a good time! (I can assure you, I did NOT look this good when MY quads were 5 months old!) Kelly, girl--you are such a sweet soul, looking out for your quad sistas at every turn. Thank you SO much for driving and coming to play with us. I miss your smile and beautiful face! Love you!



One of a million crazy close up group pics (Misty, Suz, Charity, Jenny, Kelly, Gen, Moni, Jac, Sandra, Jenna, Gen)


Me, Sandra, and Jac---I could listen to these two BEEEAUTIFUL ladies talk forever...I just LOVE their southern twang and electric personalities! Jac is such an incredible woman. I don't think you know just how much I love and admire you, sweet thang. You are strong, gorgeous, fun-loving, loyal...everything I ever thought of you and SO much more! Just thinkin about ya brings a big 'ole smile to my face! LOVE YOU, sexy thang!


Little Miss Redhead (Sandra) makes beauty look completely effortless! She has the most AMAZING smile that can light up an entire city! She is SO much fun to be around and could make any party come to life. She has that type of personality where people just gravitate toward her. It was SOOO good finally meeting this sassy little lady who never takes a bad pic (& who is IN almost EVERY pic! love it!) Super woman, mother of FIVE kids--I Love you, Sandra!



We got in some amazing pool time---lots of resting and relaxing had by ALL! (That is, once we pryed McNulty out of the gym!)
Kelly, Sandra, Moni, and Jac

Me and JennyB- JB is such a warm spirited, beautiful lady! I'm SO glad I finally got to wrap my arms around her neck! Jenny and I were each others cheerleaders through our pregnancies (Our quads had the same due date!) Such a positive and caring soul, this one. I am lucky to have you in my life, lil' miss JennyB! SO happy that you made the trip! Love you!

Me and Miss Moni- Sweet Moni is my fellow nurse and quad mom of 3 boys and 1 girl! We had fun sharing our COLORFUL stories of life in the nursing field! I knew I'd love this chick from the moment I first found her blog! What an amazing woman who lives her life with such grace and beauty. I look up to you SO much for all that you do for your family. You are such a strong, loving, loyal leading lady--I am more than honored to call you my friend. I love you, my little Bump-It Beauty! ;)


Raaaar! Well helllloooo Mz. Gerwer! Lookin' mighty fine this evening, hot stuff! Casey and I have become close friends over the past year (I was even at the birth of her beautiful quad babies!)--Case, I LOVE your organization skills and how you made this trip come to life. You are completely self-less and always looking out for others, which is a trait I admire the most about you. Keep on rockin that amazing body and beautiful heart. Love you!


Front row: Jenny, Beth, Suz, Casey, Misty
Back row: Jenna, Sandra, Kelly, Moni, Jac, Gen, Charity



Me and Charity- One of my favorite memories of Charity is watching her laugh uncontrollably while listening to Sandra and Jac talk! They had all of us in tears! LOVE Charity so much. She is such a beautiful, positive, fun woman raising FIVE wonderful kids! Girl, I did NOT get enough time with you and Beth!!! Miss you so much. Coming to Texas anytime soon??? (A fun tid-bit: Charity, Beth and I- all got pregnant with quads after our first round of 50mg Clomid and all gave birth to 3 darling boys and 1 precious girl!)



We had SO much fun at the Universal Orlando Resort that we came here our last two nights!
Very cool place!



My little mamacita and saver of my sanity 7 out of 7 days a week. Gen is the most amazing woman! I have known Gen for over 2 years and gotten together with her 3 times now...and it gets harder and harder to say goodbye. She is the most loyal, loving, drop-anything-for-u-in-a-second, what-you-see-is-what-u-get, fun, vibrant, tell-u-like-it-is, full-o-life, drop-dead-gorgeous, big-hearted, life-long, strong woman and soul friend that anyone could ask for. She reminds me of Joe in so many different ways---I think that's why I love her SO dern much!



Jac & Moni--- these two little peas in a pod crack me the heck up. Listening to these breathtakingly beautiful ladeeez go back and forth with each other, giving each other heck for one reason or another cracks me up to no end. They are exactly how they appear on their blogs: FUN, smart, strong, gorgeous, energetic, hard-working, full-loving amazing women who are a pure delight to be around...good gosh, I miss you guys.



Look at these cutie patootie quad mamas!!! Kelly, Moni, Jenna, Jenny, and Charity



Woot, woot! All done up and ready to roll! Misty, Gen, Sandra, Jac, Suz, Beth



Cute Casey navigating the way (just don't pull out those pictures next time, k? lol)



We had such a great time going out at night and playing with a bunch of girlfriends (something we rarely get to do), but one of the most fun evenings for me was just sitting around in our PJs, chattin' and swappin' stories. I don't think I've laughed that hard in a VERY long time!
Casey and Gen



Beth and Suz- Ahhhh Beth...where do I even begin? I tell you what--this lady is not just a pretty face! She is freakin' hilarious! Seirously, I wish I could bottle Beth up and keep her around me at all times, so I could laugh off some pounds and work out those obliques. The girl is a RIOT!...absolute FUN and I miss her tremendously! Another amazing mother of FIVE kids!!! I just don't know how you guys do it! LOVE you so much, and I, like Gen--will never be able to look at a Wet Wipe again without thinking about you and grinning from ear to ear!



So, the last night was bittersweet...knowing that in just a few, short hours, the trip would be coming to an end. We all put on our awesome shirts that Casey created! (Sandra, Jenny, Suz, Misty, Gen, Casey, Jac, Moni, Jenna, Nicole.....Beth, Charity, and Kelly had already left) :(

It was the only day we got rained on...but that didn't stop us!
Rain?...



...can't rain on our parade! Roll up those jeans and keep on dancin'! (If THAT doesn't tell you a LOT about our outlooks on life, than I don't know what will!)



Moni, Suz, Nicole, Sandra, Jac, Jenny, Casey


Moni and Misty- Misty, woman! Do you even know how much we all look up to you and Gen? Y'all have the oldest out of the bunch and we are constantly taking notes! Your positive energy and knock out eyes can light up any room. You are beautiful, woman! You handle every situation with such grace and laughter. It was so good getting to play and hang out--and yes, let's get on that play date soon! Love you!


Misty, Jenna, Casey, Nicole, Sandra, Suz, Jac



Jenna and Suz- Can I just tell you how breathtaking this woman is??? Sure, she has a knock out body and gorgeous face, but it is her SOUL that just melts my heart--The total package! Jenna is such a sweet and amazing woman who has an awesome sense of humor and great outlook on life. I love you so much, you pretty thang!


JennyB and Nicole- Nic!! I SOOOO wish I could have stayed a little longer to play with you! The very few hours were just not enough for me! (but I definitely understand the need to watch your hubby graduate med school!!) Being another mother of FIVE, you are such a strong, amazing woman who seems to just go-with-the-flow. I love that about you! You hopped right on in with the rest of us gals and were a pure joy to be around. Can't wait to see your beautiful, smiling face next year!



And that was it...about 3 hours of sleep, lots of hugs and kisses, and then off to the airport one last time...


I just wanted to thank you fine ladies for one of the best weekends of my life! I love you all so much and can't wait for next year when more of our friends join us as well! It brightens my day and warms my soul to find my email inbox full of messages from you...from light-hearted greetings to stressed-out vent sessions, we are never too far from each other's thoughts and prayers.

What our shirts say is SO true: Our children were born with their best friends, and their births gave us ours. I thank God for the blessings of each and every one of you!

If you would like to jump on over to these amazing quad mom blogs, just click on their names below: (Nicole, let me know when you get that blog going!)

Jenny Burkett, Moni Graf, Kelly Trullinger, Casey Gerwer, Gen McNulty, Misty Urech, Jenna Walker, Sandra Cochran, Jac Tubre, Charity Donovan, Beth Walker

(Joe and I had the BEST day with the quads yesterday, so be looking for that post soon! Hope you all had wonderful weekends and a HUGE thanks to all of our service men and women who fight/fought to protect our country. God Bless you and yours)

post signature


29 comments:

Anonymous said...

Waitt.... You've gotten together w/Gen three times?! I thought only 2?!

Glad you had an AWESOME weekend! Much needed for you gals!

Cochran Quads said...

AWWWWWW....... So sweet!! I love you and miss you like crazy!!

The McNulty Family said...

Chills and tears! I miss you so much it hurts. One of these days we will live next door to each other.. we have to! I love you with all of my heart.. THANK YOU for being there for me through it all. You fill my heart with so much love, strength and joy. I'd be lost with out you mama!

XOXOXOXOXOXOOXXOXOOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO
Gen

Andria said...

Suz, I don't know how YOU do it! You are so full of kind words for these lovely ladies. I love your "dress up" back. Too funny! And you got through airport security with that??? LOL. Even I can't wait til your next meetup! I can't believe you crammed so much in in such a short time. Wow! And to have an amazing husband and fellow church members to help you out. Such a great support group you have!

Heather said...

I'm just a lurker and mother of three (almost grown) singletons... but I had to say that you all look uh-mazing for being mothers of quads and you really are a cyberspace dream come true- getting together with your blog friends! Thanks for sharing!
*hugs*
heather

Ashley McWhorter said...

How fun to be able to get together with fellow quad mommas. With 3 kids under the age of 5, I know how much that time away is actually needed!

Oh...I LOVE your bathing suit!!! Where is it from???

Stephanie said...

It just doesnt get old reading about your trip!!! I have read all the other AMAZING, BEAUTIFUL, SUPERMOM blogs, and it is sooooo neat to read each of your views!!!
You are all just the sweetest things and that is so neat to experience on here!!

ACC-mom said...

so jealous....wish I had quads so I could go (only have triplets). hehehee

sounds like you had an amazing time!

Linda Frances said...

- what a GREAT weekend you had - what a bond you all have and will have forever !

Jess said...

You Quad Mamas are amazing!!!

I'm so happy for all of you that you got to have your Sistas Weekend. I *almost* wish I had quads so I could join in the fun.... almost, lol.

Thanks so much for the stories and pictures!

Charity Donovan said...

Awwwwww....Miss Suz!!!!! Miss you so much girly!!!!! Your post made me miss everyone all over again!!! Such awesome awesome ladies....all such blessings!!! Love each of you sassy mommas so much...we need to plan a HUGE couples trip!!!! HUGSSSSS!

Jenny said...

SuziQ! I love you! Such a sweet post. I MISS YOU! and all the other girls. I think we all need to meet @ Jen Mur's house this weekend....whatchu think?:) she wouldn't mind right?:)

love you and can't wait to see pics from the weekend!
Jen B

Eigna said...

How is it that you all look so darn good after having FOUR kiddos? I only had one and don't look nearly that good! :)

Following Him said...

AWWW...I LOVE my quad mamas :) SO COOL...you guys will always have that special bond :)
~Elyse

Misty said...

Suz!!!!!! I'm sendng you the biggest hug! I'm smiling so hard reading this. You put everything into words so perfectly! And thank you for such kind sentiments! YOU are so amazing & beautiful. I loved every minute getting to know you & all of the quad mamas. We will DEFNITINITELY have that playdate soon!!!!!!

I miss you tons! And thanks for all the hair tips!

jag said...

See what I mean?! I read this awesome post and I think, "awww... Sweet Suz!" Love you girlie!

Anonymous said...

Okay, so how many heads did y'all turn when y'all were all out together? I bet men were tripping over themselves looking at all the gorgeous women! All moms of quads! Y'all definitely don't look like women who just met in person, ya'll look like you've been friends since high school. I cracked up at that last picture of you and Casey on the airplane. Look at that dude in the background. LOL!!
Cathy in Frisco

Tera said...

How fun!!! It looks like you all had an amazing time!! OK- about this Clomid thing. ;) Were any of you three taking anything else besides the first round of 50mg? I have one Clomid baby and plan to have more, but since I already have 2 girlies, I don't know that I could handle quads! lol!

pocket full of pink said...

You make me want to have quads just so I can join the group and all the fun!! What an amazing trip! Your family is SO precious!!

Kaci said...

How fun!! Glad you had a great time!

Mama 2 three said...

Oh Suz, I love, love, love, that cute black and white swim suit you sported at the pool!!!!!!!! Gotta get me one, where can I find it?
Great pics, thanks for sharing, you are all so Amazing!!!!!

Suzanne said...

thanks for the sweet comments, you guys!!! the swimsuit was from dillards, last year. la blanca? the suits fit me perfectly--lots of support up top and holds my belly jiggle in! ;)

Lori said...

I have to admit after reading your posts about y'alls fun weekend getaway and all the great pics, I wish I was a quad mama so I would have been invited. It looks like y'all had so much fun. I keep up with your blog & Casey's blog and I love reading about your adventures. I live in N Richland Hills so I'm kind of close to y'all. You do look smoking in the swimsuit!!

The Gerwer Babies said...

OMG! I was finally starting to get to where I WASNT thinkging about the trip every minute and now you just through me back into it :)!!!
You are an amazing friend, and have been there for me since the very beginning. I am truly blessed to have you in my life and would be absolutly LOST with out you!!!
Cant wait til next year!! LOVE YOU!(But will obviously see you way before then :))

KK @ Running Through Life said...

How fun!! Love all the pics!

Charla (SHar-la) said...

Know what I kept thinking as I was scrolling through all the pictures? These girls are WAY TOO YOUNG AND HOT to have quadruplets! Seriously! I'm just so amazed and I'm so, so happy you got to have so much fun with ladies who truly can understand your situation in life.

Casey's trio said...

Maybe next year there will be room in Gen's suitcase for me?? Glad you all had such a great time:)

BoufMom9 said...

This was such an awesome recap! I just love how you described everyone so perfectly! I have read a bunch of their blogs, but to hear some of this about their personalities is fantastic.
This is something my fellow twin mamas and i wanted to do so badly and sadly, we all ended up doing it at tuesday's funeral :(

Anyway, back to your post and happiness.... just beautiful photos of a beautiful bunch of women.
Thanks so much for sharing!

Moni Graf said...

Oh man, Suz...what more could I say that hasn't already been said?! This post was AWESOME! You have such an eloquent way of wording things. I loved it and have read it through at least 5 times now. It's gonna be hard to wait until next year to see everyone again.....maybe we'll take a gander down south some time and soak up some Steecie lovin'!

Love you, woman!
Moni

Related Posts with Thumbnails